:: resume ::

 

 

Solo exhibition  (2017/2010)

 

2012 – “Sound and the city” – “A.I.R Studio”, Paducah, Kentucky, USA.

2012 – “Portable Cage Connection” (performance)- AwA Gallery, Amsterdam;

2012 – “WYSINWYG” – A+A, Venice (Italy), curator E.Squizzato;

2009 –”Male Magnum Male Nostrum”, Punto Zero, Ferrara, curators L.Pajato – F.Tabarri;

2008 – “La storia continua”, Pzzo Bonaguro, Bassano, Italy, curator C.Costa;

2006 – “Nuove forme di vita”, Noloco gallery, Padova, curator  G.Bartorelli;

 

 

Group exhibition  (selection of 2016/2010)

 

2016

“Jailhouse Rock”, curated by Daniele Capra and G.Bartorelli, Cittadella (PD), Fondazione Palazzo Pretorio;

“It’s market time”, curated by Francesco Liggieri, Vicenza (IT), ExWork;

“Passaggi artistici”, Padua (IT), Porta Portello;

“Audiatur semper altera pars” – permanent work, Padua (IT), DUDA – Duca d’Aosta;

 

 

2015

“Alle radici” – Notitle Gallery, Khorakhanè (Abano Terme – Italy), curator Filippo Lorenzin;

“100x100Toyssimi” – TDMEducation. La Balena, Triennale di Milano, Milan (Italy), curator A.Ghirlandini;

“About new ideas” – Notitle Gallery , Palazzo da Mula (Murano – Italy), curator F.Liggieri;

“BG3” (Young.Artist.Biennal.3) – Museo della città (Rimini – Italy), curators R.Barilli, G. Bartorelli, G.Molinari;

 

 

2014

“BG3” (Young.Artist.Biennal.3) – Bologna (IT), curators R.Barilli, G. Bartorelli, G.Molinari;

“open studio” – Vytlacil Residency, Sparkill- NY- USA, curators Gary Sussman, Hans Witschi;

“doublevision‬” – NoTitle Gallery, Palazzo Malipiero, Venezia (IT), curator E.M Vanzelli;

“Mostra Finalisti BLM”, Collettivo CakeAway, Palazzetto Tito, Venezia (IT);

 

 

2013

“Premio Celeste 2013” – mostra finalisti – PAN, Napoli, IT, a cura di Andrea Bruciati;

“Final Show” – Dortyart, Dordrecht (NL), curator Gerrit Willems;

“Audiovisioni digitali”, MACRO – Rome, Italy, curator Giovanni Viceconte;

 

 

2012

“Ti racconto”, crac othervision, Cremona italy, curated by G.Viceconte and C.Guida;

“Out of focus” – A Cheap Laser Print Show, c/o 365architetti – Padova, Italy curated by Superfluo Project;

Opening performance of “SINGLE” personal exhibition of Jasa, gallery A+A, Venice, curator Juan de Nieves (23/03/2012);

“Over Black Black”, Franz Paludetto Gallery, Rome, curator Giovanni Viceconte;

“Art Junction Berlin 2012” – GIZ-Haus, Berlin, co-work with Georgina Criddle, book available;

 

 

2011

“Aestetica” – collective of the Cornaro Institute, Larnaca Cyprus, curator Micheal Paraskos;

“Private Flat – shameless” – Flat n°3, Firenze, curator Federica Zabarri;

“Alvin Lucier: A Celebration” – Music Dep.- Wesleyan University, Middletown, Connecticut – USA, curator A.Miller-Keller;

“Soundscapes – Hljóðsýn”, open studio project, NES Residency – Skagastrond, Iceland, curator Georgina Criddle;

“Over Black Black”, Rivara Castle (Turin, Italy), curator Giovanni Viceconte;

“La curiosità è un tappeto volante”, video from ArtHub/Undo.net, Villa Serena, Bologna, curator Cecilia Guida;

“Videoart Yearbook 011”, Università di Bologna, curator (selection) of Silvia Grandi;

“Rewf – Romaeuropa festival”, selected video for final competition, curator Masbedo;

“Ospite inatteso”, Tamango Film, Buenos Aires, Argentina, curated by Elizabeth Aro;

“Traverse Vidéo” – Les Abbattoirs- Toulouse, France, curated by Simone Dompeyre;

 

 

2010

“NewMediaFest’2010” ( http://2010.newmediafest.org ), curator W.Agricola de Cologne;

“Videoart Yearbook”, University of Bologna, curator R.Barilli, P.Granata, S.Grandi; F.Nardi;

“Archiviarti”, Fabbrica Borroni, Bollate (MI), curator Fiordalice Sette;

“il MA – II”, Fabbrica del Vapore – via Farini, curator Fiordalice Sette;

“il MA”, Katy House, Monfalcone (GO), curator A.Ginaldi & A.De Locatelli, S.Le Duc e F.Sette;

“AWR – art waiting room”, Lago spa e Fondazione March, Padova, curator Caterina Benvegnù;

 

 

 

 

 

Workshops(teacher, argoument, place, year):

Teatro Officina Valdoca, Salernoinvita Residence, 2009;

Seijiro Murayama, vocal training, A+A Gallery, Venice, 2010;

Paolo Rosa/StudioAzzurro, digital media workshop, Padova, 2010;

Botto&Bruno, Theory seminary, Padova Contemporary Art Fair, 2010;

Toshi Ichianagi, with Ensemble Modern (auditor), TWS Tokyo, 2011;

Kensuke Koike, “Quotidiana 011” workshops, Padova, 2011;

Annette Knol, “Availabism”, Padova, 2012;

Freda Fairchild, “non toxix print”, Paducah (Kentucky, USA) 2012;

 

 

(workshop as teacher):

“Crash or Plug – Conflict “European Community Project” – 01/08/2015>10/08/2015 Padova (IT);

S.A.D.O.workshop”-ImFlieger Crossbreeds Festival (Chocolate factory – Wien AT- 03/05/014>07/06/014);

“Share a secret” (Dalton International School And SchoolVest – Dordtecht – NL – jun 2013);

“the sound of home” & “Scribble birds” – Metropolis Elementary School (Metropolis, Illinois, USA, oct 2012)

+ Oscar Street After School Classes (Paducah, Kentucky,USA, nov 2012)

 

 

Curatorships experiences (2005/2010):

Digitalia, with Studioazzurro (Paolo Rosa) and G.A.I, Italy

Violeta Lopiz, noloco no profit gallery, Padova, Italy

Emanuela Biancuzzi, noloco no profit gallery, Padova, Italy

Antonio Guiotto, noloco no profit gallery, Padova, Italy

Silke De Vivo, noloco no profit gallery, Padova, Italy

Severine Gallardo, noloco no profit gallery, Padova, Italy

 

 

Residencies:

Salernoinvita, Salerno, Italy, july-agoust 2009;

Nes Residency, Skagastrond, Iceland, september-october 2011;

Cornaro Institute Residency, Larnaca, Cyprus, november 2011- december 2012;

AwA gallery– Amsterdam, 8>24/07/12;Paducah Art in Residence;

Paducah, KY, USA, 01/10/12 > 7/11/12;

Dordtyart Residency, Dordecht, NL, 01/04/13>30/06/13;

Vytlacil Residency, Sparkill – Art Student Art League, New York- USA, 01/02/14>28/02/14

 

 

Art field Experiences:

2000 / 2005: composer of music for radio/tv commercials and fairs;

2003 / 2010: cultural operator for the Concillourship of Youth Policies of Padova’s Municipality;

2003 / 2010: audioart teacher in the Course for Curator of “A+A” Gallery, in Venice;

2003 / 2010: director of a private no-profit contemporary art space “noloco studio”, in Pd – Italy;

 

 

Pubblications:

“Average art Magazine” – #February and #April issues, 2017;

“Jailhouse Rock” – catalougue, Cleup Ed, 2016.

“Portait of an artist as a young blog” 98pg – L.A.Case Editor (ebook – online shops – print on demand – 2014)

DordtYart – Docoumentatie 2013; (online)

Premio Celeste 2013, catalogue, Celeste Ed.;

Metropolis Weekly Planet, 07/11/2012, pg.2b, interview by M.Longworth;

Paducah Sun, 22/11/2012, pg 22, interview by L.Black;

Exibart-onpaper n°77, review of “Wysinwyg”, pg.65, april 2012;

Traverse Video, catalog, Toulouse, France, pg.75>77, 2011;

Archiviarti, catalog, ed. Fabbrica Borroni, Milan, Italy,pg.38>39, 2010;

XIII Conference Museums of Veneto, Venice, Italy, pg.61>68, 2010;

El PAis, interview (about italian emerging art), 19/07/2010;

“92°Collettiva Bevilacqua la Masa”, catalog, Ed. Grafiche Veneziane, Venice, Italy, pg. 56-57, Venice, 2009;

“On Air – video in onda dal”Italia”, catalog, Galleria Comunale Monfalcone, Italy, pg.115-219-254, 2004

“Q13 – visual art and music project”, catalog, Centro Culturale Candiani, Mestre (Venice), Italy, pg.35, 2003

Quotidiana’02, Italian Young Artist Archive (GAI), catalog, pg.70>73, 2002;

“Segnali all’Orizzonte 2001”, catalog, Italian Young Artist Archive (GAI), Padova, Italy,catalog, pg.36-37, 2001;

 

 

Awards/Grants:

Laguna Art Prize – Telecom Future Center “creativity special award” – 2014

“Ruth Katzman Scholarship Fund” – 2014 – Vytlacil Residency at Sparkill- NY – USA;

“NES artist residency – community project grant”, NES Residency, Skagastrond, Iceland, 2011;

“Il viaggiatore lento” – Contest for urban architecture, G.A.I. – Ferrara (Italy), special mention, 2009;

“Movin’up” – Giovani Artisti Italiani (2008 – project Digitalmedia-Valencia,Spain);

(selected for)”La sQuola” ed.2009 – Fondazione Pistoletto, Biella (Italy);

 

 

Education:

Consevatorio Malipiero (PD-IT) (private music academy) – 1984/1990

MBO – Liceo Classico Tito Livio /high school (classical studies) – 1986/1995

College in Restauration of Cultural Heritage – 1996/2000

European Master in Web-Design (Financied by U.E) – 2000/2001