:: resume ::

Solo exhibition (performances excluded) :

2012 – “Sound and the city” – A.I.R Studio, Paducah, Kentucky, USA.

2012 – Portable Cage Connection (perform.)- AwA Gallery, Amsterdam;

2012 – “WYSINWYG” – A+A, Venice (Italy), curator E.Squizzato;

2010 – “So many ears” – Anfiteatro Gallery, Milan, curator Mattia Munari, book available

2009 – “Male Magnum Male Nostrum”, Spazio Punto Zero, Ferrara, curators L.Pajato – F.Tabarri;

2008 – “La storia continua”, Pzzo Bonaguro, Bassano, Italy, cur.C.Costa;

2006 – “Nuove forme di vita”, Noloco gallery, Padova, cur.G.Bartorelli;

Group exhibition (2018/2010):

2018

Videoart Yearbook 018/109” Università di Bologna (IT), curators S. Grandi, P.Faneli, F. Naldi; ;
“Europe was taken by a bull” – Communitism, Athen, workshop – no curators (with the contribution of a “Step Travel Grant” from European Community);

2017

Ultra Flying Objects”, Malpensa Airport, Milan (Italy), curator A.Ghirlandini;

Ritratti – Tiziano, Tintoretto & venetian artist of xxi sec”. Scuola della Carità di Villorba (TV), curated by ARTIKA;

2016

Jailhouse Rock” , Palazzo Pretorio Foundation, Cittadella (IT), curators Daniele Capra, G.Bartorelli, M.Mendez Gallardo;

It’s market time”, “Ex_work Art Space”, Vicenza (IT), curated by Francesco Liggieri;

Passaggi artistici”, Porta Portello,Padua (IT), site specific intevention ;

Audiatur semper altera pars” – permanent work, Padua (IT), DUDA – Duca d’Aosta;

2015

Alle radici” – Notitle Gallery, Khorakhanè (Abano Terme – Italy), curator Filippo Lorenzin;

100x100Toyssimi” – TDMEducation. La Balena, Triennale di Milano, Milan (Italy), curator A.Ghirlandini;

About new ideas” – Notitle Gallery , Palazzo da Mula (Murano – Italy), curator F.Liggieri;

BG3” (Young.Artist.Biennal.3) – Museo della città (Rimini – Italy), curators R.Barilli, G. Bartorelli, G.Molinari;

2014

BG III – Biennale Giovani Artisti” , Fine Art Academy, Bologna(IT), curators R.Barilli, G. Bartorelli, G.Molinari;

Collective exhibition – video Archivie – BLM – Palazzetto Tito, Venice (IT)- February 2014

Openstudio Vytlacil – Student Art League, Sparkill – NY (USA) – February 2014

NoTitleGallery, 2014 collective – Palazzetto Malipiero, Venice (IT) – March 2014

2013

Premio Celeste 2013” – mostra finalisti – PAN, Napoli, IT, a cura di Andrea Bruciati;

Final Show” – Dortyart, Dordrecht (NL), curator Gerrit Willems;

Audiovisioni digitali”, MACRO – Rome, Italy, curator Giovanni Viceconte;

2012

Ring the Bell” – sound installation for “Fare Cultura” Contemporary art Conention – Centro

Culturale San Gaetano, Padova, Italy, curator S.Schiavon;

Ti racconto”, b.goloretosp /crac othervision, Cremona italy, curated by G.Viceconte and C.Guida;

Out of focus” – A Cheap Laser Print Show, c/o 365architetti – Padova, Italy curated by

Superfluo Project;

Opening performance of “SINGLE” personal exh. of Jasa, gallery A+A, Venice, curator Juan de Nieves (23/03/2012);

Over Black Black”, Franz Paludetto Gallery, Rome, curator Giovanni Viceconte;

Art Junction Berlin 2012” – GIZ-Haus, Berlin, co-work with Georgina Criddle, book available;

2011

Aestetica” – collective of the Cornaro Institute, Larnaca Cyprus, curator Micheal Paraskos;

Private Flat – shameless” – Flat n°3, Firenze, curator Federica Zabarri;

Alvin Lucier: A Celebration” – Music Dep.- Wesleyan Univ.Middletown, (CON)– USA, curator A.Miller-Keller;

Soundscapes – Hljóðsýn”, open studio project, NES Residency – Skagastrond, Iceland, curator Georgina Criddle;

Over Black Black”, Rivara Castle (Turin, Italy), curator Giovanni Viceconte;

Invasion one”, Convento dei Dominicani, Altomonte (CS – Italy), curator Giovanni Viceconte;

Sento freddo”, Spazio Paraggi, Treviso, Italy, curator Carolina Lio

La curiosità è un tappeto volante”, video from ArtHub/Undo.net, Villa Serena, Bologna, curator Cecilia Guida;

Videoart Yearbook 011”, Università di Bologna, curator (selection) of Silvia Grandi;

Rewf – Romaeuropa festival”, selected video for final competition, curator Masbedo;

Ospite inatteso”, Tamango Film, Buenos Aires, Argentina, curated by Elizabeth Aro;

Affordable Art Fair” – with Anfiteatro Arte Gallery – Milan, Italy;

Focus on Zeros” – Anfiteatro Arte Gallery – Milan, Italy, curated by Mattia Munari;

Traverse Vidéo” – Les Abbattoirs- Toulouse, France, curated by Simone Dompeyre;

2010

NewMediaFest’2010” ( http://2010.newmediafest.org ), curator W.Agricola de Cologne;

Videoart Yearbook”, University of Bologna, curator R.Barilli, P.Granata, S.Grandi; F.Nardi;

Archiviarti”, Fabbrica Borroni, Bollate (MI), curator Fiordalice Sette;

il MA – II”, Fabbrica del Vapore – via Farini, curator Fiordalice Sette;

il MA”, Katy House, Monfalcone (GO), curator A.Ginaldi & A.De Locatelli, S.Le Duc e F.Sette;

Lumen”, Centro Culturale Ex Chiesa S.Sofia, Salerno, curator A. De Luca e M. de Falco;

AWR – art waiting room”, Lago spa e Fondazione March, Padova, curator Caterina Benvegnù;

other group exhibitions(2009/1999):

2009

Giovani architetti e giovani artisti”, Centro Culturale S.Gaetano, padova, curator S.Schiavon;

2nd Online Arts Festival”, Euro-Med Young Artists Network (www.emyan.org);

Sound of Ebb”, Volume gallery, New Cross – London;

Salerno Residenze creative”, progetto “Radiofaro” 25, 28, 30 luglio, Salerno, curator P. Apolito;

LE COSE NON SONO LE COSE”, Mercato Stabile, P.zza Cavour, Viareggio (LU)

Il viaggiatore lento” – GAI – Ferrara;

2008

Anonymous Drawings Nr.9”, Kunstraum Kreuzberg / Bethanien, Berlino;

92ma collettiva Bevilacqua la Masa”; Venezia, curator A.Vettese;

Mo-Vi”, Museo di Arte Contemporanea di Vigonza (PD), curator C.Costa & C.Sandonà;

Pen Parej – Penna d’artista” – Castello del Valentino, Torino, curator Miriam Boscolo;

The last book” – Biblioteca Nacional Argentina, Buenos Aires, curator di Luis Camnitzer;

Manifesta 7” – con Airswap, Ex Manifattura Tabachi, Rovereto (TN), selezione opere curator Cornelia Lauf;

Flop Generation – La notte Bianca”, P.zza S.Anna, Ferrara, Italy, curator Chiara Costa;

Supermegadrops”, Centro CRAC, Cremona, curator Mario Gorni;

re:public, refusés! “, Tese di San Cristoforo, Bacini dell’Arsenale, Venezia;

Video.it”, Accademia Albertina, Torino, Italy, curator M.Gorni;

DigitalMedia”, LaNau, Valencia, Spain, various curator;

Illuminators”, International Airport Koltsovo, Yekatrimburg, Russia, various curator;

2007

SoundLAB IV Edition – memoryscapes” , Rosario, Argentina, curator W. Agricola de Cologne;

Videominuto2006” (in tour), by Andrea Mi, (various location (Centre C’ic – Convent de Sant Agust-Barcellona +Videodrome – C.S Leoncavallo, Milano + Loop festival – Italian Istitute of Culture, Barcellona; Mau mau underground, Barcellona; + Thecageclub, Livorno, Italia) curator A.Bruciati;

2006

Videominuto2006” (tra i 50 video in finale), Museo Pecci, Prato, curator Andrea Mi;

SoundLAB IV Edition – memoryscapes” , Rosario (AR), curator W. de Cologne e M. Parker-Carter;

On air”, Palazzo Kapetan Misino Zdanje, Belgrado, curator A.Bruciati

2005

Arti sotto le stelle – NotteBianca” Centro Nazionale di Fotografia, Padova, curator E.Gusella

On Air – video in onda dall’Italia”, (various location) curator A.Bruciati;

2004

Sottopelle”, Fondair, Montebelluna (Vicenza), curator Elisa Bressan;

Videopolis”, Teatro Torresino, Padova, curator Antonio Riello;

Interfacce:Cinekorto”, Università Tor Vergata, Roma;

Macrovideoteca”, MACRO, Roma, a cura di V.Valentini;

Videominuto04”, Museo Pecci, Prato;

Crash in Progress\Dafne Revisited”, gallery a+a, Venezia, curator Aurora Fonda;

On Air – video in onda dall’Italia” , Galleria Comunale d’Arte Contemporanea, Monfalcone

(GO) e Kunst Meran Sparkasse, Merano (BZ), curator A.Bruciati, critics by G.Bartorelli;

Opening – quattro inaugurazioni”, galleria Mulino 503, Vicenza, (book available);

2003

Q13”, curator P.Capata, S.Coletto, A.Zanchetta, Centro Culturale Candiani, Mestre (Venice);

Quotidiana02\03” curators V.Baradel, G.Bartorelli, S.Schiavon, Reggia dei Carraresi, Padova;

2002

Castrum II”, curator P.Journey & S.Ferri de Lazara, Noventa Padovana (PD);

Sensazioni”, a cura di Alessandra Ferri, 12-13 giugno Libreria Mondadori, Padova; 2001

Progetto Urbano Antenore”, galleria San Lorenzo,Padova;

Castrum I”, curator P.Journey & S.Ferri de Lazara, Noventa Padovana (PD);

Now”, curator S.De Campo, Galleria Fioretto;

Segnali all’orizzonte” curator G.Bartorelli e S.Schiavon, Reggia dei Carraresi, Padova;

2000

Emersioni” curator Michele Brunello, Fondamenta della Misericordia, Venezia;

Segnali all’orizzonte” curator G.Bartorelli e S.Schiavon, Reggia dei Carraresi, Padova;

ToniCorti Film Festival”, curator Simone Falso, Bastione Alicorno, Padova;

I cancelli della memoria”, Emporium Mall, sponsored by Padova Municipality;

1999

Trasformismi, trasformazioni” a cura di Simone Falso, Bastione Alicorno, Padova;

Altri Territori Artistici”, curator En.Gusella, Golena San Massimo, Padova;

 

Education:

School of Music “Conservatorio Malipiero” (PD-IT) (private music academy) – 1984/1990

MBO – Liceo Classico Tito Livio – high school (classical studies) – 1986/1995

Studiers in Cultural Production and Conservation of the Cultural Heritage, Ca’ Foscari (Venice) – 1996/2000

Workshops (teacher, argoument, place, year):

European work-Master in Web-Design (Financied by U.E) – 2000/2001

Teatro Officina Valdoca, Salernoinvita Residence, 2009;

Seijiro Murayama, vocal training, A+A Gallery, Venice, 2010;

Paolo Rosa/StudioAzzurro, digital media workshop, Padova, 2010;

Botto&Bruno, Theory seminary, Padova Contemporary Art Fair, 2010;

Toshi Ichianagi, with Ensemble Modern (auditor), TWS Tokyo, 2011;

Kensuke Koike, “Quotidiana 011” workshops, Padova, 2011;

Annette Knol, “Availabism”, Padova, 2012;

Freda Fairchild, “non toxix print”, Paducah (Kentucky, USA) 2012

(workshop done as teacher):

Hope is a place” – “europe was taken by a Bull”, Communitism, Athen; march 2018;

S.A.D.O – Crossbreeds Festival – Im_Flieger, Wien (AU), June 2014

Crash or Plug” – Padova (IT) – European Community Culture Program, July 2014;

Toyssimi 100×100” (toy making workshop for kids) – ilVespaio (Milan/Padova – Italy) Nov. 2014;

share a secret” – Dalton School (Dordrecht- NL), May 2013

Scribble birds”- Metropolis Elementary School (Metropolis, Illinois, USA, oct 2012)

the sound of home” – Metropolis Elementary School (Metropolis, Illinois, USA, oct 2012)

the sound of home”- Oscar Street After School Classes (Paducah, Kentucky, USA, nov 2012)

Pubblications:

Average art Magazine” April issue, UK, 2016;

Average art Magazine” February issue, UK, 2016;

Jailhouse Rock”, catalog, Fondazione Palazzo Pretorio, by G.Bartorelli / D.Capra / M.Mendez Gallardo, pg.9>24 , pg.42>45, Ed.Cleup, Italy 2016;

Portait of an artist as a young blog” – L.A.Case edition, 2014;

BLM-10years catalogue, “92ma Collettiva section” – 2012;

Dordtyart 2013 work book”, artist in residence, PG 27, ed.2013;

Metropolis Weekly Planet, 07/11/2012, pg.2b, interview by M.Longworth;

Paducah Sun, 22/11/2012, pg 22, interview by L.Black;

Exibart-onpaper n°77, review of “Wysinwyg”, pg.65, april 2012;

Traverse Vide”o, catalog, Toulouse, France, pg.75>77, 2011;

Archiviart”i, catalog, ed. Fabbrica Borroni, Milan, Italy,pg.38>39, 2010;

XIII Conference Museums of Veneto, Venice, Italy, pg.61>68, 2010;

El PAis, interview (about italian emerging art), 19/07/2010;

92°Collettiva Bevilacqua la Masa”, catalog, Ed. Grafiche Veneziane, Venice, Italy, pg. 56-57, Venice, 2009;

On Air – video in onda dal’’Italia”, catalog, Galleria Comunale Monfalcone, Italy, pg.115-219-254, 2004;

Q13 – visual art and music project”, catalog, Centro Culturale Candiani, Mestre (Venice), Italy, pg.35, 2003;

Quotidiana’02, Italian Young Artist Archive (GAI), catalog, pg.70>73, 2002;

Segnali all’Orizzonte 2001”, catalog, Italian Young Artist Archive (GAI), Padova, Italy,catalog, pg.36-37, 2001;

Awards/Grants:

Step Travel Grant”, European community, for the workshop “Hope is a place” in Athen (march 2018)

Premio Laguna – Telecom Future Center”, Venezia (IT), 2013

Premio Celeste (2°place, installations section), Napoli (IT) 2013

Ruth Katzman Scholarship”, USA, 2013

Dortyart AIR Grant” ( Netherlands), 2013

NES artist residency – community project grant”, NES Residency, Skagastrond, Iceland, 2011

Il viaggiatore lento” – Contest for urban architecture, G.A.I. – Ferrara (Italy), special mention, 2009;

(selected for)”La sQuola” ed.2009 – Fondazione Pistoletto, Biella (Italy);

Movin’up” – Giovani Artisti Italiani (2008 – project Digitalmedia-Valencia,Spain) 2008;

Residencies:

Vylacil – Art Student League, NY – USA, 01/02/14>28/02/14-

DordtYart, Dordrecth, NL, 01/04/13>31/06/13

Paducah Art in Residence; Paducah, KY, USA, 01/10/12 > 17/11/12

AwA gallery– Amsterdam, 8>24/07/12

Cornaro Institute Residency, Larnaca, Cyprus, 01/11/11>01/01/12

Nes Residency, Skagastrond, Iceland, september-october 2011

Salernoinvita, Salerno, Italy, july-agoust 2009

Curatorships experiences (2005/2010):

Digitalia, with Studioazzurro (Paolo Rosa) and G.A.I, Italy

Violeta Lopiz, noloco no profit gallery, Padova, Italy

Emanuela Biancuzzi, noloco no profit gallery, Padova, Italy

Antonio Guiotto, noloco no profit gallery, Padova, Italy

Silke De Vivo, noloco no profit gallery, Padova, Italy

Severine Gallardo, noloco no profit gallery, Padova, Italy

Art field Experiences:

2000 / 2005: composer of music for radio/tv commercials and fairs;

2003 / 2010: cultural operator for the Concillourship of Youth Policies of Padova’s Municipality;

2003 / 2010: audioart teacher in the Course for Curator of “A+A” Gallery, in Venice;

2003 / 2010: director of a private no-profit contemporary art space “noloco studio”, in Pd – Italy;